AI automation pays back in hours, and the math is short

How long does AI automation take to pay back? Count it in paid hours. At a flat $499 a month, the break-even is 10.6 hours of work a month. Most companies using AI cannot point to profit from it yet, and the reasons are worth knowing.

BlogCost3 min read

Companies using AINearly nine in ten
See it in profit37%
Break-even10.6 hours of work a month
Xaedros$499 a month, flat

Return on AI is usually argued in percentages of profit, which is why the conversation goes nowhere for a small company. Hours are easier. You know what an hour costs you, and you can see whether the work is still on your desk.

Most companies use AI and few see it in profit

McKinsey surveyed 1,719 participants in 97 nations in May and June 2026. Nearly nine in ten report regular use of AI in at least one business function.

Only 37% attribute any EBIT impact to it. And only 6% are what McKinsey calls high performers, who attribute 5% or more of EBIT to AI and say the value has been significant.

MeasureShare of respondents
Use AI regularly in at least one functionNearly nine in ten
Attribute any EBIT impact to AI37%
Attribute 5% or more of EBIT to AI6%

What the companies with returns report

Gartner surveyed 822 business leaders between September and November 2023. Respondents reported, on average, a 15.8% revenue increase, 15.2% cost savings and a 22.6% productivity improvement from generative AI.

Those are self-reported averages from a 2023 survey. Read them as the upside, and expect less.

Why payback stalls

The first reason is that projects do not finish. Gartner predicted in 2024 that at least 30% of generative AI projects would be abandoned after proof of concept by the end of 2025, and put the cost of some deployment approaches at $5 million to $20 million. In 2025 it predicted that more than 40% of agentic AI projects will be canceled by the end of 2027.

The second is running cost. In the McKinsey 2026 survey, one in five respondents says their organization is limiting AI use because of operating costs.

The third is how the work is set up. Nearly three-quarters of the McKinsey high performers report fundamentally redesigning workflows because of their AI use. Returns show up where the work itself was rebuilt.

The break-even math

U.S. private employers paid an average of $46.89 per hour worked in June 2026, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Xaedros is $499 a month.

LineFigure
Xaedros, per month$499
Average paid hour$46.89 in pay plus benefits
Break-even, per month10.6 hours, which is $499 divided by $46.89
Break-even, per weekAbout 2.5 hours
Break-even, per yearAbout 128 hours, which is $5,988 divided by $46.89

If the agents take over 10.6 hours of paid work in a month, the month has paid for itself.

For scale, McKinsey estimates current AI could automate activities that take up 60 to 70% of employee time. At the low end that is 1,248 hours a year for one full-time person. At Tidy Up Services, a cleaning company in Jacksonville, the admin that software took over had been 29 hours a week.

How to measure it in your own company

You do not need a finance team. You need one workflow and two measurements.

  • Pick one workflow, such as confirmations or invoice follow-up.
  • For two weeks before you change anything, note the hours it takes. A rough tally at the end of each day is enough.
  • Hand it over, and give it 30 days.
  • Tally the hours again. Count only the time a person still spends on it.
  • Multiply the hours saved by what an hour costs you, and set that against the monthly price.

If the saved hours are worth more than the price, it has paid back. If they are not, you have a number to act on and not a feeling.

What a slow payback looks like

Three signs show up early.

Nobody can name the workflow that moved. The tool is in use and no piece of work has left anyone's desk.

The hours moved from doing to supervising. Someone now spends the same time checking the output that they used to spend producing it.

The cost is growing with use and nobody set a ceiling. That is the operating-cost problem one in five McKinsey respondents describes.

How to shorten the payback

Start with one workflow that repeats every week, so the saved hours show up early. See which tasks AI can take.

Keep the fixed cost low and known. A flat monthly price with no build budget removes the two costs Gartner and McKinsey name: escalating costs and operating costs.

Have the workflow rebuilt and not patched. With Xaedros our team maps how the company runs and sets it up, and a Director with a standing team of AI agents runs the work from there. See what done-for-you covers and the full cost comparison.

Questions.

How long does AI automation take to pay back?

It depends on the cost and the hours it takes over. At $499 a month and the U.S. average of $46.89 per paid hour, Xaedros breaks even once it handles 10.6 hours of work a month, about 2.5 hours a week.

How do businesses measure ROI from AI?

The simplest measure is paid hours taken over, multiplied by what an hour costs. In the McKinsey 2026 survey, 37% of respondents attribute at least some EBIT impact to AI and 6% attribute 5% or more.

Why do AI projects fail to pay back?

Cost and setup. Gartner predicts more than 40% of agentic AI projects will be canceled by the end of 2027, and nearly three-quarters of the high performers in the McKinsey survey redesigned their workflows around AI.

More from the blog